Fibrecycle Pty Ltd Home

Fibrecycle Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

FibreCycle Pty Ltd (ABN 28 051 318 613) collects and holds personal information where necessary to conduct normal business operations. The type of information we hold may be names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles. Fibrecycle understands the importance of keeping personal information private and has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as part of our privacy policy.

Fibrecycle have taken all reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to:

  • Ensure the compliance with the APPs and any binding registered APP Code of Practice.
  • Enable Fibrecycle to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about Fibrecycle compliance with the APPs or any APP Code of Practice.

Fibrecycle will as reasonably practicable:

  • ensure open and transparent management of personal information,
  • allow for anonymity and pseudonymity of information in statistical disclosure,
  • deal ethically with collected personal information be it solicited or unsolicited,
  • ensure the notification of the collection of personal information,
  • inform how the personal information will be used and/or disclosed,
  • ensure ethical use of direct marketing giving the individual to option to opt-in or opt-out,
  • not allow overseas disclosure of personal information,
  • ensure the quality of personal information,
  • ensure the security of personal information,
  • enable the access to personal information by the individual, and
  • allow the correction of personal information.

Privacy Policy Publicly Available
Fibrecycle will take reasonable steps to make its Privacy Policy available free of charge, and in an appropriate form, including but not limited to:

  • displaying the policy publicly at Fibrecycle,
  • distributing a printout of the policy on request,
  • advise individuals by telephone how the policy may be accessed in a particular form if requested.

Privacy Policy Available on Request
Fibrecycle, upon request, will take reasonable steps to provide a person or body with a copy of the full Privacy Policy in the form requested. This will be done as soon as reasonably practicable after the request is received.

Reviewing Privacy Policy
Fibrecycle will review the privacy policy and procedure every twelve months or if a significant event requires a review or there is a change in federal or state legislation requiring the privacy policy to be reviewed. Fibrecycle will consult with all stakeholders when reviewing this privacy policy to ensure suitability of purpose.

Contact
We will try to answer any question and address any concern you have about the information we hold about you, or about our information-handling practices.

You may contact us at:
Phone: +61 7 3278 1222
Email: info@fibrecycle.com
FibreCycle Pty Ltd
2/15 Commerce Circuit
Yatala Qld 4207, Australia
Last Revised 6th March 2016